Newman v. Guerra
[…] The pre-2007 version of section 713.31(2)(c) states in relevant part: “The henor who files a fraudulent hen shall be hable to the owner or the defrauded party in damages, which shall include court costs, clerk’s fees, a reasonable attorney’s fee .... ” § 713.31(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2006).

Here, the trial court properly applied the “significant issues” test of Moñtz and Prospeñ in denying the homeowner’s claim for attorney’s fees under the current version of section 713.31. First, under the plain language of section 713.31(2)(c), an “owner against whose interest in real property a fraudulent hen is filed” may recover attorney’s fees only “[i]f the henor who files a fraudulent hen is not the prevailing party.” Thus, the plain language of the statute contemplates that a henor who files a fraudulent hen could still be the prevailing party.