Newman v. Guerra
[…] GMPF Framing, LLC v. Villages at Lake Lily Assocs., LLC, 100 So.3d 243, 245 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012). However, a trial court has the discretion to make a determination that neither party prevailed on the significant issues in the litigation so as to be entitled to an award of attorney’s fees under the construction lien law. Trytek, 3 So.3d at 1203.

The case before us presents the question of whether the “significant issues” test of Moritz and Prospeñ applies to section 713.31.

Section 713.31(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2008), states:

An owner against whose interest in real property a fraudulent lien is filed, or any contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor who suffers damages as a result of the filing of the fraudulent lien, shall have a right of action for damages occasioned thereby. The action may be instituted independently of any other action, or in connection with a summons to show cause under s. 713.21, or as a counterclaim or cross-claim to any action to enforce or to determine the validity of the lien. The prevailing party in an action under this paragraph may recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs. If the lienor who files a fraudulent lien is not the prevailing party, the lienor shall be liable to the owner or the defrauded party who prevails in an action under this subsection in damages, which shall include court costs, clerk’s fees, a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs for services in securing the discharge of the lien, ... and punitive damages in an amount not exceeding the difference between the amount claimed by the lienor to be due or to become due and the amount actually due or to become due.

§ 713.31(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added).

Notably, section 713.31(2)(c) was amended in 2007 to include a “prevailing party” standard in the fraudulent lien context.