City of Baton Rouge v. Cooley, 418 So.2d 1321 (La. 1982). Trial judges swear, in their oath of office, to “support the constitution and laws of this state” and to “faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent [upon them as public officials].” La. Const. Art. 10, § 30. This creates a mandatory duty to conform to the standard of conduct required by that oath. State v. Melerine, 236 La. 881, 109 So.2d 454 (1954). La. R.S. 42:141 states in pertinent part that:
Each public officer, within thirty days after receipt of his commission or within thirty days after receipt of his certification certificate, whichever is later, shall take the oath of office prescribed by law, and give bond, when required, and file the same in the proper office in the manner required by law.
In this case, while it is true that certain public officials are required to give bond as a condition of their taking the oath of office, the office of judge is a constitutionally created position consisting of its own unique requirements for qualification.