Barton v. Liberty National Life Insurance Co.
[…] In its motion to dismiss, Liberty National argued that, pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 27-14-3, a part of the Alabama Insurance Code, Ala.Code 1975, § 27-1-1 et seq. (“the Insurance Code”), there was no requirement that Leanne have an insurable interest in the life of Benjamin Jr. at the time of the beneficiary change. Section 27-14-3 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Insurable interest with reference to personal insurance is an interest based upon a reasonable expectation of pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or bodily safety of another person and consequent loss by reason of his or her death or disability or a substantial interest engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely related by blood or by law.
[[Image here]]
“(f) An insurable interest shall exist at the time the contract of personal insurance becomes effective, but this requirement need not exist at the time the loss occurs.