State v. Bart
[…] R.S. 46:1844(0(3) to establish good cause, and the deference owed-if any-by a reviewing court to the trial court’s good cause determination.

For these reasons, I respectfully dissent from the grant with order.

Hughes, J., would deny the writ.

. "The right to a preliminary examination shall not be denied in felony cases except when the accused is indicted by a grand jury.” La. Const. Art. I, § 14.

. Article 294(A) affords a defendant the right to "produce witnesses [at the preliminary examination], who shall be examined in the presence of the defendant and shall be subject to cross-examination.”

.Notably, this court in State v. Harris, 08-2117 (La. 12/19/08), 998 So.2d 55, which is cited in the per curiam, did not address La. Const. Art. I, § 14 and La.