Shepherd v. Schedler
[…] Thus, with a single exception, the arguments of the Attorney General were duly considered and addressed by this court on original hearing.

The single assignment of error that was pretermitted by this court is the Attorney General’s contention that the district court erred in conducting an expedited hearing on the declaratory judgment action before the delays for answering had expired. While no citation to the article is provided, it appears that the Attorney General’s argument is premised on La. C.C.P. art. 1571, which allows the district courts to prescribe the procedure for assigning cases for trial, but which also provides that “[t]hese rules shall not allow the assignment of ordinary proceedings for trial except after answer filed.” La. C.C.P. art. 1571(A)(2). Typically, a judgment obtained in violation of the mandatory requirements of La. C.C.P. art. 1571 is null and void, unless this irregularity is waived. Jackson v. Hannie, 225 So.2d 385, 387-88 (La.App. 3 Cir.1969).