FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] An order dismissing Shaw Constructors, Inc., with prejudice, was signed by the trial court on May 1, 2006.4 According to the hearing transcript, the workers’ compensation judge also had before him proof that Williams mailed his disputed claim for compensation on April 29, 2006, which was received by the office of workers’ compensation on May 1, 2006.
Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 states, in pertinent part, that “[pjrescription is interrupted when ... the obligee com-*995menees action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court ... prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.”5 Louisiana Civil Code article 3463 further provides:
An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending.