Graham v. State
[…] Cumbo v. State, 368 So.2d 871 (Ala.Cr.App.1978), cert. denied, 368 So.2d 877 (Ala.1979).’ ”

Lockhart v. State, 715 So.2d 895, 899 (Ala.Crim.App.1997) (quoting Ward v. State, 610 So.2d 1190, 1191-92 (Ala.Crim.App.1992)).

Under the State’s theory of child abuse, it had to prove that Graham, J.G.’s natural parent, willfully maltreated J.G. by failing to seek medical treatment for J.G after he sustained the injuries observed in the skeletal-survey X-rays—not the injury for which he was taken to the hospital on February 18, 2014. Section 26-15-3 provides: “A responsible person, as defined in Section 26-15-2, who shall torture, willfully abuse, cruelly beat, or otherwise willfully maltreat any child under the age of 18 years shall, on conviction, be guilty of a Class C felony.” Section 26-15-2(4), Ala. Code 1975, includes a “child’s natural parent” in its definition of “responsible person.” Although the Code of Alabama does not define “willfully maltreat,” this Court held in Woods v.