Graham v. State
[…] (C. 4 (capitalization in original).)

As noted above, § 26-15-3, Ala.Code 1975, states that “[a] responsible person, as defined in Section 26-15-2, who shall torture, willfully abuse, cruelly beat, or otherwise willfully maltreat any child under the age of 18 years shall, on conviction, be guilty of a Class C felony.”

“An indictment ‘ “must clearly inform the accused of the offense with which he is being charged and must do so in language that is readily understood by the ordinary person.” ’ Dobyne v. State, 805 So.2d 733, 750 (Ala.Crim.App.2000), aff'd, 805 So.2d 763 (Ala.2001), quoting Thatch v.