Graham v. State
[…] It is clear from the evidence that Woods was made aware of the severe nature of his child’s burns and that he did not seek medical treatment for his son because he was afraid that he and his wife would be accused of child abuse. We hold that a responsible person who willfully denies medical treatment to a child who is obviously seriously injured is as culpable as a responsible person who actually causes injury to a child.”

724 So.2d at 48.

After Woods was decided, the legislature created a new offense—aggravated child abuse—which is codified at § 26-15-3.1, Ala.Code 1975, and which became effective August 1, 2001. Section 26-15-3.1(a)(3) provides that “[a] responsible person, as defined in Section 26-15-2, commits the crime of aggravated child abuse if he or *1156she ... violates the provisions of Section 26-15-3 which causes serious physical injury, as defined in § 13A-1-2, to the child” (emphasis added).4 Causing a serious physical injury in addition to committing child abuse as provided for in § 26-15-3 is one method of committing aggravated child abuse under § 26-15-3.1; therefore, the addition of the element of “serious physical injury” to the provisions of § 26-15-3.1