State v. Richardson
[…] “Generally, direct evidence consists of testimony from a witness who actually saw or heard an occurrence, proof of the existence of which is at issue[.]” State v. Lilly, 468 So.2d 1154, 1158 (La.1985). Circumstantial evidence, however, “consists of proof of collateral facts and circumstances from which the existence of the main fact may be inferred according to reason and common experience.” Id.

In State v. Major, 03-03522, p. 6 (La. 12/1/04), 888 So.2d 798, 801-02, the supreme court explained that:

when the conviction is based on circumstantial evidence, La. R.S. 15:438 sets forth the rule that “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, [the circumstantial evidence] must exclude every *347reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” However, La.