Knight v. Tucker
[…] In the case at bar, Plaintiff argues that several sections of the Code of Federal Regulations are pertinent to the inquiry posed by his request for payment of overtime.

29 C.F.R. § 541.600(a) states as follows:

To qualify as an exempt executive, administrative or professional employee under section 13(a)(1) of the Act, an employee must be compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $455 per week (or $380 per week, if employed in American Samoa by employers other than the Federal Government), exclusive of board, lodging or other facilities. Administrative and professional employees may also be paid on a fee basis, as defined in § 541.605.

|1⅞29 C.F.R. § 541.602 states:

(a) General rule.