Lomont v. Myer-Bennett
[…] We are therefore compelled to also reverse that portion of the judgment.

Rather than dismiss Ms. Lomont’s exceptions, as previously stated, we will exercise our discretion to review the substantive merits of the issues raised by Ms. Lomont’s “exceptions,” i.e., whether, in light of the Louisiana Supreme Court’s |flruling in the first appeal of this matter, Ms. Myer-Bennett is precluded from re-urging her exception of peremption and also precluded from raising any affirmative defenses as they relate to Ms. Lomont’s fraud allegations.

La. C.C.P. art. 928(B) provides:

The peremptory exception may be pleaded at any stage of the proceeding in the trial court prior to a submission of the case for a decision and may be filed with the declinatory exception or with the dilatory exception, or both.

La. C.C.P. art. 1152 provides, in pertinent part:

A defendant may amend his peremptory exception at any time and without leave of court, so as to either amplify an objec*444tion set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original exception, or to plead an objection not set forth therein.