Lomont v. Myer-Bennett
[…] Unlike in her exception of lack of subject matter jurisdiction, in her exception of res judicata, Ms. Lomont correctly argues the state of the law as it relates to the doctrine of res judicata; however, the doctrine of res judicata is not the appropriate law to apply to the issue of whether Ms. Myer-Bennett may re-urge her exception of peremption. The appropriate doctrine to be applied is “law of the case.”

With respect to res judicata, La. R.S. 13:4231 provides in pertinent part, “Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties. The four prerequisites for the application of res judicata *443are: (1) the parties must be identical in both suits, or in privity; (2) the prior judgment must have been rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction; (3) there must be a final judgment on the merits; and (4) the same claim or