Lomont v. Myer-Bennett
[…] Myer-Ben-nett, and we remand that motion to the district court for consideration after it has conducted the appropriate hearing on Ms. Lomont’s motions to strike.

Regarding that portion of the judgment that dismisses Ms. Myer-Ben-nett’s claims as well as affirmative defenses as they relate to non-conformity of the petition, for the following reasons, we affirm. Unlike the exception of peremption, which is a peremptory exception, the exception of non-conformity of the petition is a dilatory exception. La. C.C.P. art. 928(A) provides, in pertinent part: “The | udeclinatory exception and the dilatory exception shall be pleaded prior to or in the answer and, prior to or along with the filing of any pleading seeking relief other than [various listed exceptions] ...” None of the listed exceptions are applicable to this proceeding. Because Ms. Myer-Ben-nett previously filed her first exception of peremption, seeking dismissal of Ms.