State v. Brooks
[…] . On cross-examination, Dep. Warren was asked, "In your opinion, at the time that you see these two individuals passed out, unconscious, slobbering all over themselves, they won’t respond to tapping on the window; you already know that somebody says they’re passed out high on drugs, were you concerned that it was an overdose situation, and these individuals were in need of medical treatment? Dep. Warren responded, "Not at that time, no ma’am.”

. Florida Stat. Ann. § 893.21(2) is illustrative as to the application of La. R.S. 14:403.10 B. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.21(2) provides:

A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance may not be charged, prosecuted, or penalized pursuant to this chapter for possession of a controlled substance if the evidence for possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical assistance.

In State v. Silliman, 5D14-2895 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 06/12/15), 168 So.3d 245, 245-46, a Florida appellate court stated that although the Florida legislature was silent as to the definition of "overdose,” the language of the statute was clear.