State v. Brooks
[…] State v. Mendoza, 12-589 La.App. Cir. 3/13/13, 113 So.3d 288, 292; State v. Payton, 06-1202 (La.App. 4 Cir. 02/28/07), 954 So.2d 193, 195 (citing State v. Love, 00-3347 (La. 05/23/03), 847 So.2d 1198, 1208).

The motion to quash argued that the evidence was obtained while defendant was experiencing an overdose, and was in need of medical assistance. The bill of information which charged defendant with possession of heroin was, therefore, in violation of La. R.S. 14:403.10 B.

La. R.S. 14:403.10 B provides:

A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance shall not be charged, prosecuted, or penalized for possession of a controlled dangerous substance under the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law if the evidence for possession of a controlled substance was obtained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical assistance.

The starting point in the interpretation of any statute is the language of the statute itself. State v. Shaw, 06-2467 (La. 11/27/07), 969 So.2d 1233, 1242 (citing State v. Johnson, 03-2993 (La. 10/19/04), 884 So.2d 568, 575; Theriot v.