§ 106.011(18).
Section 106.36(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the “division shall review each request for contributions from the Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund and certify whether the candidate is eligible for such contributions. Notice of the certification decision shall be provided to the candidate.” § 106.35(1) (footnote omitted). The statute further provides as follows in pertinent part:
(3)(a) Certification and distribution of funds shall be based on contributions to the candidate reported to the division for such purpose. The division shall review each report and verify the amount of funds to be distributed prior to authorizing the release of funds. The division may prescribe separate reporting forms for candidates for Governor and Cabinet officer.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 106.11, a candidate who is eligible for a distribution of funds based upon qualifying matching contributions received and certified to the division on the report due on the 4th day prior to the election, may obligate funds not to exceed the amount which the campaign treasurer’s report shows the candidate is eligible to receive from the Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund without the funds actually being on deposit in the campaign account.
*688(4) Distribution of funds shall be made beginning on the 32nd day prior to the primary and every 7 days thereafter.
(5) The division shall adopt rules providing for the weekly reports and certification and distribution of funds pursuant thereto required by this section.
§ 106.35(3)-(5) (footnote omitted).
Section 106.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides that campaign contribution and expenditure reports shall be filed “on the 10th day following the end of each calendar month,” or the next day that is not a weekend day or holiday.