They were unable to wake appellant. When confronted, appellant said he could not believe he would do something like that.
At sentencing, the trial judge found the crime was not an isolated incident because of appellant’s acts with his wife and stepdaughter.
We reject appellant s argument that the trial judge was prohibited from considering incidents with his wife and stepdaughter at sentencing. Both incidents, in large part, were part of the evidence admitted at trial. The legislature has identified trial testimony and evidence as a proper sentencing consideration. Section 921.231, Florida Statutes (2013), permits a trial judge to request a presentence investigation report. Among other things, the full report “shall include” a “complete description of the situation surrounding the criminal activity with which the offender has been charged, including a synopsis of the trial transcript, if one has been made.” § 921.231(l)(a).
The admission of similar fact evidence at trial distinguishes this case from Norvil v. State, 191 So.3d 406 (Fla. 2016). There the supreme court held that a sentencing court could not consider arrests without conviction occurring after the primary offense.