I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The trial court denied Nicole Tinsley’s request for the injunction because it interpreted the request as an attempt to dictate how Jason Tinsley would parent the minor child and did not find the social media activity improper such that Nicole Tinsley should be permitted to control the rearing of the minor while the child was in Jason Tinsley’s physical custody.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3601 provides that “[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant....” The issuance of a permanent injunction takes place only after a trial on the merits in which the burden of proof must be founded on a preponderance of the evidence; hence, the manifest error standard is the appropriate standard of review for the issuance of a permanent injunction.