State v. Hayes
[…] (6) It is the intention of the legislature that this Title will provide opportunities to break the cycle of criminal recidivism, increase public safety, and assist the growing population of criminal offenders reentering the community to establish a self-sustaining life through opportunities in employment.
(7) In balancing the legitimate needs of law enforcement agencies and the desire to afford employment opportunities to all Louisiana citizens, tire Louisiana Legislature enacts the provisions of this Title within the Code of Criminal Procedure.

. Repealed by 2014 La.Acts. No. 145, § 3, La.R.S. 44:9 previously provided, in part:

[ (E)(1) ](d) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 893 or any other provision of law to the contrary regarding the set aside of a conviction or the dismissal of a prosecution, an expungement of a felony conviction shall occur only once with respect to any person during a lifetime.

. Additionally, and specific to the context of the Louisiana Criminal Code, La.R.S. 14:3 provides that: