State v. Hayes
[…] The motion filed pursuant to this Subpara-graph shall include a certification obtained from the district attorney which verifies that, to his knowledge, the applicant has no convictions during the ten-year period and no pending charges under a bill of information or indictment.

. Entitled “Service of motion to expunge a record[,]” La.Code Crim.P. art. 979 provides that:

A. The clerk of court shall serve notice of the motion of expungement by United States mail or electronically upon the following entities:
(1) The district attorney of the parish of conviction.
(2) The Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information.
(3) The arresting law enforcement agency.

. In reasons for ruling, the trial court quoted La.Code Crim.P. art. 978(D) before determining that: