State v. Capers
[…] Capers was present in court and represented by counsel at all important stages of the proceedings. The record reveals there was a factual basis for the plea. Prior to entering his guilty plea, Capers was properly advised of his Boykin rights, understood the plea agreement, and voluntarily pled guilty. Accordingly, as to Capers’ conviction, we agree there are no nonfrivolous issues to raise on appeal.

*592| fjOur error patent review reveals one error regarding Capers’ sentence. La. R.S. 14:62.2 provides, in pertinent part: “Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without the benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years.” In State v. Boowell, 406 So.2d 213 (La. 1981), the Louisiana Supreme Court held, due to the ambiguity of La.