Glaze v. City of Alabaster
[…] As the Alabama Supreme Court has recognized, “[u]nlike circuit courts and dis*863trict courts, municipal courts are not courts of record. Ex parte Town of Gulf Shores, 412 So.2d 1259 (Ala.Crim.App.1982).” Ex parte Burnsed, 844 So.2d 526, 528 (Ala.2001). Because municipal courts are not courts of record, those courts are not statutorily required to appoint an official court reporter to record their proceedings. Cf. § 12-17-270, Ala.Code 1975 (“Each of the judges of the circuit courts of this state shall appoint a competent person to perform the duties of official court reporter of the courts in the circuit over which said judge presides.”). Additionally, because municipal courts are not courts of record, a defendant in a municipal-court proceeding has no right to request that a court reporter transcribe the proceedings and, even if such a request is made, the municipal court has no obligation to honor the request.