State v. Stock
[…] In giving reasons for denying the second motion to reconsider the habitual offender sentence, the trial judge stated that defendant had a prior conviction for carjacking and that defendant knew the victim. Thus, the trial court’s reasons indicate that it denied the oral motion to reconsider the habitual offender sentence made on that date, rather than the original motion to reconsider. The hard labor commitment from the habitual offender | shearing provides: “Motion to Reconsider Sentence filed in open court and DENIED.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 881.4 provides that if it is “necessary to an appropriate disposition of a motion to reconsider sentence, the appellate court may remand the case to the district court with instructions to supplement the record or to hold an evidentiaiy hearing.”