Ex parte Watters
[…] 153 So.3d at 745.

Watters does not premise his requested relief upon any applicable statute of limitations that would be a complete bar to the legal-malpractice claim. Rather, he claims that the survival statute dictates that the legal-malpractice claim, sounding in tort, be dismissed. See Gillilan v. Federated Guar. Life Ins. Co., 447 So.2d 668, 674 (Ala.1984)(“A claim sounding in tort for which no action has been filed does not *182survive death in favor of the personal representative.”). Section 6-5-462, the survival statute, states:

“In all proceedings not of an equitable nature, all claims upon which an action has been filed and all claims upon which no action has been filed on a contract, express or implied, and all personal claims upon which an action has been filed, except for injuries to the reputation, survive in favor of and against personal representatives; and all personal claims upon which no action has been filed survive against the personal representative of a deceased tort-feasor.”

Suffice it say, it is not abundantly clear from the face of Gamble’s complaint whether the survival statute dictates dismissal of the legal-malpractice claim because the issue whether the claim sounds in tort, in contract, or in both for that matter, is sharply disputed by the parties.