Anderson v. State
[…] Moynes v. State, 555 So.2d 1086, 1089 (Ala.Civ.App.1989) (citing Nicaud v. State, 401 So.2d 43 (Ala.1981)). Accordingly, because the search warrant was improperly executed and because the currency seized by Officer Bailey was illegally obtained, the currency cannot form the basis of the forfeiture action. The judgment of the trial court is therefore reversed, and the cause is remanded to the circuit court for entry of a judgment in conformity with this opinion.4

REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.

THOMPSON, P.J., and PITTMAN, MOORE, and DONALDSON, JJ., concur.

. Section 20-2-93(a) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
"(4) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of any law of this state; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange; and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances....”

. As will be discussed, infra, Rule 3.10, Ala. R.Crim. P,, modified § 15-5-5 to permit law-enforcement officers other than sheriffs to execute search warrants.