Anderson v. State
[…] Further, the record indicates that Officer Bailey was not deputized and that he was not accompanied by a sheriffs deputy at the time he executed the search warrant. These facts, Anderson argues, support the conclusion that the search warrant was not validly executed.

Anderson relies on Ala.Code 1976, §§ 15-5-6 and 15-5-7, to support his argument. Section 15-5-5 states:

“If the judge or the magistrate is satisfied of the existence of the grounds of the application or that there is probable ground to believe their existence, he must issue a search warrant signed by him and directed to the sheriff or to any constable of the county, commanding him forthwith to search the person or place named for the property specified and to bring it before the court issuing the warrant.”

According to § 15-5-7, “[a] search warrant may be executed by any one of the officers to whom it is directed, but by no other person except in aid of such officer at his request, he being present and acting in its execution.”