Har-Mar Collisions, Inc. v. Scottsdale Insurance Co.
[…] Har-Mar Collisions’ brief, at 23-24. However, although Har-Mar Collisions had multiple opportunities before trial, at trial, and after trial to argue that Scottsdale’s attorney had misinterpreted Hil-ley or that Hilley was otherwise inapplicable to the circumstances of this case, it failed to do so. Thus, because there is no indication in the record that Har-Mar Collisions ever raised this argument to the trial court, the issue has not been preserved for appellate review.

. Section 8-8-8 provides:

"All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money, or thing, estimating it at its money value, should have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefor in money, performed.”

. The Scottsdale policy provides that payment for covered loss or damage will be made within 30 days after Scottsdale receives a sworn proof-of-loss form from the insured.