Har-Mar Collisions, Inc. v. Scottsdale Insurance Co.
[…] Standard of Review

“The standard applicable to reformation cases is that the decision of a trial judge who heard ore tenus evidence will not be overturned on appeal if it is supported by competent evidence and is not manifestly unjust or plainly and palpably erroneous.” Powell v. Evans, 496 So.2d 723, 726 (Ala.1986).

Discussion

“In Alabama, reformation of contracts is governed by § 8-1-2, Ala.Code 1975; that Code section provides:

“‘When, through fraud, a mutual mistake of the parties or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to the rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value.’
“This Court has stated that ‘[t]he terms of the statute [§ 8-1-2] are plain and unambiguous and give the equity court power to reform or revise a written contract only when the requirements of the statute have been met.’ American Liberty Ins. Co. of Birmingham v.