Taylor v. State
[…] We need not address either of Taylor’s claims because our review of the case reveals that Taylor’s original sentence was illegal. Despite the fact that Taylor did not raise this issue in the circuit court or on appeal, “[m]atters concerning unauthorized sentences are jurisdictional.” Hunt v. State, 659 So.2d 998, 999 (Ala.Crim.App.1994). Therefore, this Court may take notice of an illegal sentence at any time. Pender v. State, 740 So.2d 482, 484 (Ala.Crim.App.1999).

Taylor was sentenced to 18 years’ imprisonment and was placed on probation. Section 15-22-50, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:

“Circuit courts ... may suspend execution of sentence and place on probation any person convicted of a crime in any court exercising criminal jurisdiction. The court shall have no power to suspend the execution of sentence imposed upon any person who has been found guilty and whose punishment is fixed at death or imprisonment in the penitentiary for more than 15 years.”

(Emphasis added.)

Therefore, the circuit court had no jurisdiction to impose the probationary part of Taylor’s sentence. See Little v.