Smith v. State
[…] According to the parties, by allowing the jury to consider an aggravating circumstance that did not exist at the time Smith committed his offense, the circuit court violated his statutory right to an advisory verdict by a jury. This Court agrees.

Smith committed the capital offense for which he has been sentenced to death on October 19, 1996. At that point, the murder of “two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct,” § 13A-5-49(9), Ala.Code 1975, was not an aggravating circumstance. Rather, the amendment to § 13A-5-49, Ala.Code 1975, to include the murder of “two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct,” § 13A-5-49(9), Ala.Code 1975, as an aggravating circumstance became effective on September 1,1999, almost three years after Smith committed his offense.

*332As the State explains in its brief, “[i]n Ex 'parte Stephens, 982 So.2d 1148 (Ala.2006), the Supreme Court of Alabama was presented with the same issue that warrants the reversal of Smith’s death sentence.” (State’s brief, at 12.) In Ex parte Stephens, the circuit court instructed the jury that it could consider three aggravating circumstances, one of which was “that Stephens ‘intentionally caused the death of two or more persons by one act.’” Ex parte Stephens, 982 So.2d at 1150. Like Smith, however, Stephens had committed his capital offense before § 13A-5-49, Ala. Code 1975, was amended to include “intentionally causing] the death of two or more persons by one act” as an aggravating circumstance. Id. at 1150. The Alabama Supreme Court then held that “[i]t was error for the trial court to instruct Stephens’s jury to consider as a statutory aggravating circumstance a circumstance that was not listed in the statute at the time of the offense.”