Horton v. Blackrock Aggregates, LLC
[…] Horton v. Blackrock Aggregates, LLC

LOBRANO, J.,

DISSENTS AND ASSIGNS REASONS.

Ill respectfully dissent. I find that the district court erred in striking the jury because BAC #2 Investments, L.L.C. (“BAC # 2”) and Gene Langkop, individually and doing business as Langkop Construction (“Langkop”), timely made the jury deposit. I would vacate the trial judgment and remand for new trial before a jury.

La. C.C.P. art. 1734.1, which sets forth the applicable deadlines for payment of the jury deposit, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

When the case has been set for trial, the court may order, in lieu of the bond required in Article 1734, a deposit for costs, which shall be a specific cash amount, and the court shall fix the time for making the deposit, which shall be no later than thirty days prior to trial.... Notice of the fixing of the deposit shall be served on all parties. If the deposit^ is not timely made, any other party shall have an additional ten days to make the required deposit. Failure to post the cash deposit shall constitute a waiver of a trial by jury.

The majority found no error in the district court’s determination that the “defendants had collectively waived their right to a jury trial.”