PROCEDURAL HISTORY AND FACTS
[…] Also, defendant admitted to the factual basis wherein the State said it would have proven that defendant violated La. R.S. 14:81.1 in that he possessed pornography depicting juveniles under the age of thirteen. Further, the State alleged in the bill of information that defendant violated La. R.S. 14:81.1 in that he possessed pornography involving juveniles under the age of thirteen.
. The trial judge did not inform defendant of the minimum sentence. La. C.Cr.P. Art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea, the court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty, and the maximum possible penalty. "Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.” La. C.Cr.P. Art. 556.1(E). Violations of La. C.Cr.P. Art. 556.1 that do not rise to the level of Boykin violations are subject to harmless error analysis. State v.