Jones v. Sewerage & Water Board of New Orleans
[…] This prescription commences to run from the day injury or damage is sustained."

. La. C.C. ArL. 3467.

. Bordelon v. Med. Ctr. of Baton Rouge, 2003-0202, p. 3 (La. 10/21/03), 871 So.2d 1075, 1077-78, as corrected (Jan. 28, 2004).

. La. C.C. Art. 3462.

. The record indicates that Plaintiffs paid the filing and service fees for the first petition in October 2006, yet did not request service until November 17, 2007, after the petition had been dismissed by the trial court.

.See La. R.S. § .13:5102.

. Pursuant to La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1), "[i]n all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action. ...” If service is not requested within the required time period, the suit must be dismissed after a contradictory motion.