In its mandamus petition, the Board argues that § 34-7B-ll(b) co
[…] We note that an administrative agency cannot decide constitutional issues, so an “appeal” would not encompass any rulings on any constitutional issues; rather, such claims can be adjudicated only through the judicial-review process afforded by the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act (“the AAPA”), Ala.Code 1975, § 41-22-1 et seq. See Ex parte Smith, 683 So.2d 431 (Ala.1996).
However, we note that the AAPA treats a “petition for judicial review” as an “appeal” for procedural purposes. Section 41-22-20(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a]ll proceedings for review may be instituted by filing of notice of appeal or review and a cost bond with” the administrative agency that made the determination subject to review. (Emphasis added.) Section 41-22-20(d), Ala.Code 1975, further provides: “The petition for judicial review in the circuit court shall be filed within 30 days after the filing of the notice of appeal or review.”