In its mandamus petition, the Board argues that § 34-7B-ll(b) co
[…] On September 26, 2014, before filing an answer, the Board filed a motion requesting that the Jefferson Circuit Court transfer the appeal to the Montgomery Circuit Court, pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 34-7B-ll(b). On September 29, 2014, Smith filed a response to the Board’s motion, arguing that venue was proper in Jefferson County pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 41-22-20(b), because, he asserted, his residence and business are both located in Jefferson County. The Board’s motion was denied on September 29, 2014.
In its mandamus petition, the Board argues that § 34-7B-ll(b) controls the venue in this case. Section 34-7B-11(b) provides:
“Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, a person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available through the board, other than a rehearing, and who has been aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, may appeal pursuant to Section 41-22-20. A decision by the board to revoke or suspend a license or permit, or to otherwise restrict or discipline a licensee, shall be subject to provisions regarding stays as provided in subsection (e) of Section 41-22-20. All appeals shall be filed in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County.”
(Emphasis added.)
By its plain language, § 34-7B-11(b) requires all “appeals” to be filed in the Montgomery Circuit Court.