In its mandamus petition, the Board argues that § 34-7B-ll(b) co
[…] State Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 7 So.3d 1035, 1036 (Ala.Civ.App. 2008) (“The AAPA specifies that a party may appeal a decision of the administrative law judge to the circuit court.,..”); and Forest Manor, Inc. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency, 723 So.2d 75, 78 (Ala.Civ.App.1998) (referring to appeal as “judicial review”), overruled on other grounds, Colonial Mgmt. Grp., L.P. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency, 853 So.2d 972 (Ala.Civ.App.2002).
Section 41-22-20(b) provides, in full:
“All proceedings for review may be instituted by filing of notice of appeal or review and a cost bond with the agency to cover the reasonable costs of preparing the transcript of the proceeding under review, unless waived by the agency or the court on a showing of substantial hardship. A petition shall be filed either in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County or in the circuit court of the county in which the agency maintains its headquarters, or unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, in the circuit court of the county where a party other than an intervenor, resides or if a party, other than an intervenor, is a corporation, domestic or foreign, having a registered office or business office in this state, then in the county of the registered office or principal place of business within this state.”