We present this opinion in five parts:
[…] We review the trial court’s denial of the admissibility of the original note, on the basis of authenticity, for an abuse of discretion, limited by the rules of evidence. See Maslak v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 190 So.3d 656, 659 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (“We review the admissibility of evidence for an abuse of discretion, limited by the rules of evidence.”) (citation omitted).
Applying the rules of evidence, the trial court erred in denying the admissibility of the original note on the basis of authenticity. Section 90.902(8), Florida Statutes (2015), provides: “Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required for ... [c]ommercial papers and signatures thereon and documents relating to them, to the extent provided in the Uniform Commercial Code.”
Under the Uniform Commercial Code, the placement of the undated blank endorsement on the original note after the filing of the verified complaint and certification did not affect the original note’s authenticity and enforceability.