I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] Initially, we note that “a wrongful-death action in Alabama brought pursuant to § 6-5-410, Ala. Code 1975, a cause of action unknown at common law, is purely statutory and that this Court’s role is to strictly enforce the wrongful-death statute as written, and intended, by the legislature.” Alvarado v. Estate of Kidd, 205 So.3d 1188, 1192 (Ala.2016)(Bolin, J., concurring specially). Section 6-5-410 states, in pertinent part:
“(a) A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama where provided for in subsection (e), and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, his or her or their servants or agents, whereby the death of the testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death.”
(Emphasis added.) In Ex parte Hubbard Properties, Inc., 205 So.3d 1211, 1213 (Ala. 2016), this Court reaffirmed the following principles set forth in Waters v.