Factual Background
[…] Id.
. It should be noted that Defendant requested to see the verdict forms at a hearing following his conviction. Although his attorney stated at that time that she would file a motion for the verdict forms, no such motion appears in the record.
. La. R.S. 14:(27)64.
. This conviction for attempted armed robbery was the basis of the district court's ruling that Defendant is a second-felony offender.
. Texas Penal Code § 31.07 provides:
Unauthorized use of a vehicle
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another’s boat, airplane or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner.
(b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 26.13 states:
(a)Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, the court shall admonish the defendant of:
(1) the range of the punishment attached to the offense;