Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689.
As to the deficient-performance prong of Strickland, Abercrombie alleged that trial counsel told him that the trial court had the discretion to impose a 20-year sentence and to split the sentence so that Abercrombie would serve 5 years. A review of the record from Abercrombie’s guilty-plea hearing reveals that this advice was based on counsel’s assumption that the trial court could deviate from the Habitual Felony Offender Act (“HFOA”) and sentence Abercrombie under Alabama’s voluntary-sentencing standards. The voluntary-sentencing standards are set out in § 12-25-1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975. Section 12-25-34.1, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“The initial voluntary sentencing standards and the accompanying worksheets and instructions, as adopted by the Sentencing Commission on September 30, 2005, and filed with the Clerk of the Supreme Court, the Secretary of the Senate, and the Clerk of the House of Representatives, are approved for implementation effective on October 1, 2006, under the terms and conditions set out in Sections 12-25-34 and 12-25-35..,
Paragraph 17 of the Initial Sentencing Standards: Instructions and Worksheets provides that the sentencing standards “do not apply to mandatory life without parole sentences [imposed] pursuant to the” HFOA.
A review of the record from Abercrombie v.