Paragraph 17 of the Initial Sentencing Standards: Instructions and Worksheets provides that the sentencing standards “do not apply to mandatory life without parole sentences [imposed] pursuant to the” HFOA.
A review of the record from Abercrombie v. State (CR-10-1485, March 9, 2012), 130 So.3d 585 (Ala.Crim.App.2012) (table), *589reveals that Abercrombie had three prior felonies, one of which was drug trafficking, a Class A felony. See § 13A-12-231(13), Ala.Code 1975. Therefore, Abercrombie was subject to sentencing under § 13A-5-9(c)(4), Ala.Code 1975, which provides:
“(c) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he or she must be punished as follows:
[[Image here]]
“(4) On conviction of a Class A felony, where the defendant has one or more prior convictions for any Class A felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.”
Thus, Abercrombie was subject to a mandatory life-without-parole sentence and was consequently ineligible to be sentenced under the voluntary-sentencing standards. Accordingly, trial counsel’s assertion that Abercrombie could potentially receive a 20-year split sentence was incorrect.