Alexander v. Menard
[…] IV.

LAW AND DISCUSSION

On September 9, 2015, Mr. Menard signed a Notice of Candidacy form wherein he was required to certify thirteen items of information in order to run for the office of Councilman. Item number eleven of that form states: “I do not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Code of Governmental Ethics.” Mr. Alexander’s suit is brought pursuant to La.R.S. 18:492(A)(6), providing that an action objecting to an individual’s candidacy can be brought on the grounds that he “falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Code of Governmental Ethics as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2).” Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:463(A)(2)(c) (emphasis added) provides: