State ex rel. Department of Children & Family Services, Child Support Enforcement ex rel. Bushman v. Knapp
[…] App. 4 Cir. 2/13/08), 977 So.2d 1114,1116-17; Pa-lazzolo, 08-0075 at p. 35, 10 So.3d at 768; Foshee v. Foshee, 12-1358, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 8/28/13), 123 So.3d 817, 820; Watts v. Watts, 08-0834, p. 2 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/8/09), 10 So.3d 855, 857. As this court recently noted in Jaligam v. Pochampally, 16-0249, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/7/16), 206 So.3d 298, 303, “the court of appeal cannot simply substitute its own findings for that of the trial court.” See also, Mulkey, 12-2709, p. 16,118 So.3d at 368.

II. Contempt Issues

Contempt of court is defined in Article 221 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” There are two types of contempt of court, direct and constructive. La.