Hall v. Brookshire Bros., 02-2404 (La. 6/27/03), 848 So.2d 559.
It is well settled that the comparative fault regime applies to liability based on medical malpractice. Miller v. LAMMICO, 07-1352 (La. 1/16/08), 973 So.2d -693, citing Dumas v. State ex rel. Dep’t of Culture, Recreation & Tourism, 02-0563 (La. *20410/15/02), 828 So.2d 530. La. C.C. art. 2323 states in part:
A. In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person’s insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to| ⅞!| the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person’s identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.
B. The provisions of Paragraph A shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.
La. C.C. art. 2323 does not address whether the percentage reduction for comparative fault is to be applied before or after the $100,000 settlement credit is reduced from the total award of damages.