Gloor v. BancorpSouth Bank
[…] Gloor appeals.

Gloor argues that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to act on the revivor motion because no filing fee was paid; he also argues that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction to act because the Bank did not serve him with process pursuant to the provisions of Rule 4, Ala. R. Civ. P., governing initial service of process in the institution of civil actions. It is true that the main opinion in Hicks v. Hicks, 130 So.3d 184 (Ala.Civ.App.2012), indicates that this court has viewed the provisions of Ala.Code 1975, § 12-19-70(a), which provides that “a ... civil filing fee, known as a docket fee, [shall be] collected ... at the time a complaint is filed in circuit court ” subject to the power of the circuit court to defer that payment upon a showing of substantial hardship, as a jurisdictional prerequisite to the commencement of an action. 130 So.3d at 186-87. However, Gloor’s filing-fee argument completely misconstrues the nature of postjudgment revivor relief