FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] La.Code Civ.P. art. 966(D)(1). As our courts have long held, “summary judgment may be granted when reasonable minds must inevitably conclude that the mover is entitled to judgment on the facts before the court.” Smith, 639 So.2d at 752.
At the outset, we note that this matter must be resolved in accordance with the procedural rule set forth in La. Code Civ.P. art. 3654, which provides:
When the issue of ownership of immovable property or of a real right therein is presented in an action for a declaratory judgment, or in a concursus, expropriation, or similar proceeding, or the issue of the ownership of funds deposited in the registry of the court and which belong to the owner of the immovable property or of the real right therein is so presented, the court shall render judgment in favor of the party:
(1) Who would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right therein in a possessory action, unless the adverse party proves that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription; or
(2) Who proves better title to the immovable property or real right therein, when neither party would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right therein in a possessory action.
Although Palermo and Clark indisputably are in possession of the disputed property, both they and the State seek to make out their title thereto. Accordingly, this court must render judgment in favor of the party who proves a better title to |Rthe real interest in dispute. Valvoline Oil Co. v. Krauss, 335 So.2d 64 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1976). In the present case, the State der-aigns its title claim to the 1925 adjudication, whereas Palermo and Clark deraign their claims to the 1983 redemption as well as the 1984 tax deed.