concurs and assigns reasons.
[…] concurs and assigns reasons.
hi respectfully concur. I write separately because my view of the law applicable to this case varies from that of the majority.
I start with La. C.C.P. art. 4547, which states:
An interdiction proceeding shall be heard summarily and by preference. The defendant has a right to be present at the hearing and the court shall not conduct the hearing in his absence, unless the court determines that good cause exists to do so. The defendant *962has the right to present evidence, to testify, to cross-examine witnesses, and to otherwise participate at the hearing. If the defendant is unable to come to the courthouse for the hearing, the judge may hold the hearing where the defendant is located. The hearing may be closed for good cause. The court may call witnesses not called by the parties and may require the presence of a proposed curator. [Emphasis supplied.]
Like the majority, I agree that Mr. Benson had the right to refuse to testify. I would not, however, resort to New York law and jurisprudence to support that conclusion. Rather, such a conclusion is implicit in the language of article 4547.
However, not only did Mr.