The Hoopers assert that summary judgment was inappropriate because the trial judge did not order Hero to file a petitory action after “renderpng] judgment that the Hoopers had possession of 120.77 feet.” Relatedly, the Hoopers argue that Hero did not request affirmative relief in the proper procedural vehicle, e.g., a petition or incidental demand.
124These claims, from our reading of appellants’ brief, appear to be predicated on the rule which would require Hero to file a petitory action in light of the ruling finding the Hoopers in possession. See La. C.C.P. art. 3662 (“A judgment rendered for the plaintiff in a possessory action shall ... [o]rder the defendant to assert his adverse claim of ownership of the immovable property ... in a petitory action....”).
Had this action properly proceeded solely as possessory, the Hoopers are correct that, at their request, the judge would have been required to order Hero to file a petitoiy action.