Buck Town Contractors & Co. v. K-Belle Consultants, LLC
[…] The first right is a statutory “claim”—the right to personally sue the owner for the amount that is owed—that is provided by La. R.S. 9:4802(A)(1); particularly, this statute provides that subcontractors have a claim against the owner and a claim against the contractor to secure payment of the price of their work. The second right is the privilege provided by La. R.S. 9:4802(B), which states that “[t]he claims against the owner shall be secured by a privilege on the immovable on which the work is performed.”
The validity of the claim and privilege granted a subcontractor by La. R.S. 9:4802 is limited by La. R.S. 9:4823(A), which provides that “a claim against the owner and the privilege securing it granted by R.S. 9:4802, or a claim against the contractor granted by R.S. 9:4802 is extinguished if: (1) The claimant or holder of the privilege does not preserve it as required by R.S. | ¿9:4822.” La. R.S. 9:4822 provides for two separate delay periods. Depending on whether the notice of contract between the owner and the general contractor was properly and timely filed, an unpaid subcontractor has thirty days under La. R.S. 9:4822(A), or sixty days under La.