The chainsaw and pressure washer were eventually located at a pawn shop, with the tran
[…] Nardone v. State, 798 So.2d 870, 874 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001). Finally, and most significantly, “[a]s with all jury instructions, there must be an appropriate factual basis in the record in order to give [an] instruction” on the inference arising from possession of recently stolen property. Consalvo v. State, 697 So.2d 805, 815 (Fla. 1996); accord Ward, 40 So.3d at 856.
In order to prove the crime of dealing in stolen property, the state must prove that the defendant trafficked in, or endeavored to traffic in, property he knew or should have known was stolen. § 812.019(1), Fla. Stat. “ ‘Stolen property’ means property that has been the subject of any criminally wrongful taking.” § 812.012(7), Fla. Stat. “Traffic” means “[t]o sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or *1047otherwise dispose of property” or “[t]o buy, receive, possess, obtain control of, or use property with the intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of such property.” § 812.012(8)(a), (b), Fla. Stat. Thus, the statute requires the state to prove that the defendant trafficked or sold property that he knew was stolen, or rather, the “subject of any criminally wrongful taking.”