Under Louisiana sales tax laws, all sales of tangible personal property are taxable unless a specific exemption or exclusion is applicable, See La. |12R.S. 47:301 and 302. All rentals or lease of tangible personal property are subject to sales and use tax unless a specific exemption of exclusion applies. All sales of specific services, including repairs of tangible personal property are subject to Louisiana sales and use tax unless a specific exemption or exclusion applies. La. R.S. 47:302.
La. R.S. 47:307(A) concerns the collector’s authority to determine the tax in certain cases and states in pertinent part as follows:
A. In the event any dealer fails to make a report and pay the tax as provided in this Chapter or in case the dealer makes a grossly incorrect report or a report that is false or fraudulent, the collector shall make an estimate of the retail sales of such dealer for the taxable period, of the gross proceeds from rentals or leases of tangible personal property by the dealer, or the cost price of all articles of tangible personal property imported by the dealer for use or consumption or distribution or storage to be used or consumed in this state, and of the gross, amounts paid or charged for services taxable; and it shall be the duty of the collector to assess and collect the tax together with any interest and penalty that may have accrued thereon, which assessment shall be considered prima facie correct and the burden to show the contrary shall rest upon the dealer. (Emphasis added.)
*1218La. R.S. 47:309 concerns dealers’ obligation to keep records and states in pertinent part as follows:
A.(l) Every dealer required to make a report and pay any tax under this Chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, purchases, or leases taxable under this Chapter, and such other books of accounts as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and other information as may be required by the secretary; and each