Crochet v. Calcasieu Parish Police Jury
[…] Crochet’s benefits of 45.56%. Therefore, it reduced his weekly indemnity benefits by $96.86.

The WCJ ruled in Mr. Crochet’s favor, reinstated his weekly indemnity, and awarded him penalties of $8,000.00 and attorney fees of $20,000.00. CPSB appeals this judgment and argues that the WCJ applied superseded law in ruling in Mr. Crochet’s favor. It asks that we conduct a de novo review and render judgment in its favor.

ANALYSIS

The reduction of workers’ compensation benefits for other disability benefits paid by one’s employer is governed by La.R.S. 23:1225. Pertinent to this case is subsection (C)(1)(c), which reads:

C. (1) If an employee receives remuneration from:
[[Image here]]
(c) Benefits under disability benefit plans in the proportion funded by an employer.
then compensation benefits under this Chapter shall be reduced, unless there is an agreement to the contrary between the employee and the employer liable for payment of the workers’ compensation benefit, so that the aggregate remuneration from Subparagraphs (a) through (d) of this Paragraph shall not exceed sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wage.

In invoking the reduction in workers’ compensation benefits under Section 1225, the employer assumes the burden of proving both the entitlement to and the amount of the credit. Vallery v. State, through Dep’t of Health and Hosp., 605 So.2d 1380 (La.