Dean v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Vanwinkle, 94-2060 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/28/95), 662 So.2d 96; Releford, v. Doe, 618 So.2d 464 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1993); Fuller v. Moser, 539 So.2d 784 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1989); Schexnaider v. Rome, 485 So.2d 245 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1986). Dean did not offer any testimony or statement from McKellar.

Finally, the plaintiff can satisfy his burden under § 1295 (6)(c) by showing that his own UM carrier has judicially confessed liability. Young v. Martinez, supra; see also Finley v. “ABC” Ins. Co., 06-581 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/27/06), 946 So.2d 330.5 Judicial confession is governed by La. C.C. art. 1853, which provides:

A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.
A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.

|flA judicial confession is a party’s explicit admission of an adverse factual element. Cichirillo v. Avondale Indus. Inc., 2004-2894 (La. 11/29/05), 917 So.2d 424; State v. Lamb, 31,919 (La.App. 2 Cir. 5/7/99), 732 So.2d 1270. A judicial confession cannot be implied.