James Richard Sharp II v. Chloe Ann Jimmerson
[…] As the Family Code was the only ground pleaded, Sharp asserts he did not have fair notice that Jimmerson was seeking, or that the trial court would issue, a protective order under Section 42.07 and Chapter 7A. Thus, Sharp contends we should reverse and vacate the protective order because “the trial court’s findings are not consistent with the pleadings.” Jimmerson responds that Sharp waived this issue because he failed to raise it in the trial court. We agree with Jimmerson. Jimmerson’s application alleged that: • “[Jimmerson] and [Sharp] previously had a dating relationship as defined in section 71.0021(b) of the Texas Family Code. The relationship resulted in the child underlying all of these actions. The relationship is ended.” • “[Sharp] committed acts that were intended by [Sharp] to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or were threats that reasonably placed . . . Jimmerson in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault. [Sharp]’s acts therefore constitute family violence.”