James Richard Sharp II v. Chloe Ann Jimmerson
[…] included the allegation that Sharp’s “conduct was reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass” Jimmerson and her family members.4 Jimerson requested that the trial court issue a protective order prohibiting Sharp “from committing family violence as defined in section 4 Jimmerson’s allegation tracked some of the language used in Section 42.07 of the Penal Code, the criminal harassment statute, which makes it an offense for a person to engage in certain enumerated conduct “with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.07(a). 6 71.004 of the Texas Family Code.” Jimmerson also requested that the protective order prohibit Sharp from “communicating directly with [Jimmerson] in a threatening or harassing manner” and “engaging in conduct directed specifically toward [Jimmerson] . . . that is reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass [Jimmerson].”