James Richard Sharp II v. Chloe Ann Jimmerson
[…] Code of Criminal Procedure article 7A.01 allows a person who is a victim of stalking, among other specified criminal offenses not at issue in this case,5 to file an application for a protective order. See Act of May 16, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 135, § 2, art. 7A.01, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 640, 640 (repealed 2019); Shoemaker, 493 S.W.3d at 716. Harassment, as defined in Section 42.07 of the Penal Code, is not one of the enumerated offenses for which a person may seek a protective order under Chapter 7A. See Act of May 16, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 135, § 2, art. 7A.01, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 640, 640 (repealed 2019). Section 42.072 of the Texas Penal Code defines the offense of stalking as follows: (a) A person commits the offense of stalking if the person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that is directed specifically at another person, knowingly engages in conduct that: 5 Those offenses include continuous sexual abuse of a child, indecency with a child, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, trafficking of persons, continuous trafficking of persons, and compelling prostitution. See Act of May 16, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 135, § 2, art. 7A.01, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 640, 640 (repealed 2019). 9 (1) constitutes an offense under [Penal Code] Section 42.07 [Harassment], or that the actor knows or reasonably should know the other person will regard as threatening: (A) bodily injury or death for the other person; (B) bodily injury or death for a member of the other person’s family or household or for an individual with whom the other person has a dating relationship; or (C) that an offense will be committed against the other person’s property; (2) causes the other person, a member of the other person’s family or household, or an individual with whom the other person has a dating relationship to be placed in fear of bodily injury or death or in fear that an offense will be committed against the other person’s property, or to feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended; and (3) would cause a reasonable person to: (A) fear bodily injury or death for himself or herself; (B) fear bodily injury or death for a member of the person’s family or household or for an individual with whom the person has a dating relationship; (C) fear that an offense will be committed against the person’s property; or (D) feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended.