Opinion issued August 17, 2021
[…] defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make
restitution to any victim of the offense . . . . If the court does not order
restitution or orders partial restitution under this subsection, the court
shall state on the record the reasons for not making the order or for the
limited order.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(a). Article 42.037 also directs the trial
court, when determining whether to order restitution and the amount of restitution,
to consider “the amount of the loss sustained by any victim” and “other factors the
court deems appropriate.” Id. art. 42.037(c). “Restitution is not only a form of
punishment, it is also a crime victim’s statutory right.” Hanna v. State, 426 S.W.3d
87, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). The State bears the burden of “demonstrating the
amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(k). We review a trial court’s restitution order for an abuse
of discretion. See Cartwright v. State, 605 S.W.2d 287, 289 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel
Op.] 1980).
22
The trial court must orally pronounce a sentence, including any order to pay