Regan v. Regan
[…] § 61.14(l)(a), Fla. Stat. Furthermore, the statute also instructs as to the proof necessary to obtain a modification:

Wfiien modification of an existing order of support is sought, the proof required to modify a settlement agreement and the proof required to modify an award *93established by court order shall be the same.

§ 61.14(7), Fla. Stat.

Although the statute permits modification where the “circumstances or the financial ability of either party changes” and allows the court to modify alimony “as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or financial ability[,]” § 61.14(l)(a), Fla. Stat., case law has engrafted specific requirements to restrain the wide discretion otherwise given to the court in modification. Pimm v. Pimm, 601 So.2d 534 (Fla. 1992), summarizes these “fundamental prerequisites”: