concurring in part and concurring in the result in part.
[…] See Union Serv. Ins. Co. v. Donaldson, 254 Ala. 204, 48 So.2d 3 (1950). The specific provisions of the Act should be liberally construed to accomplish, not prevent, that benevolent purpose. Ala. Acts 1992, Act No. 92-537, § 1.
The employer in this case maintains that the trial court erred because, it says, the automobile accident did not arise out of and in the course of the employee’s employment -within the meaning of Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-51, which provides, in pertinent part:
“If an employer is subject to this article, compensation, according to the schedules hereinafter contained, shall be paid by the employer, or those conducting the business during bankruptcy or insolvency, in every case of personal injury or death of his or her employee caused by an accident arising out of and in the course of his or her employment, without regard to any question of negligence.”