In December 2011, following a report of domes
[…] The juvenile court entered an order granting DHR legal custody of the child, and the child was placed in foster care. That order is not contained in the record, and it is not clear whether the juvenile court made a finding of dependency at that time. On November 12, 2013, almost two years after DHR obtained custody of the child, DHR filed a petition to terminate both the mother’s and the father’s parental rights to the child. On May 2, 2014, DHR amended its petition to assert abandonment by the mother and the father as a ground for termination.
Section 12-15-320(a), Ala.Code 1975, requires “[t]hat the trial on the petition for termination of parental rights shall be completed within 90 days after service of process has been perfected.” The juvenile court did not conduct the trial in compliance with that statute.