In December 2011, following a report of domes
[…] On December 1, 2015, DHR timely filed a notice of appeal to this court.
On appeal, DHR asserts that it presented clear and convincing evidence that the child was dependent, that the parents were unwilling or unable to parent the child, and that no viable alternative to the termination of parental rights existed, and, therefore, it asserts, the juvenile court’s judgment refusing to terminate the parental rights of the mother and the father must be reversed as being plainly and palpably wrong. Section § 12-15-319, Ala.Code 1975, governs the termination of parental rights and provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents.... ”
Our standard of review of a juvenile court’s decision on a petition to terminate parental rights is well settled.