In December 2011, following a report of domes
[…] Jackson testified that she attempted to follow up with Br.S. but that the telephone number for Br.S; would not receive incoming calls. Jackson had an address for Br.S. but did not send a letter to her. The evidence indicated that DHR was unable to make contact with any other potential relative resources.
As noted, although DHR filed the petition to terminate the parental rights of the parents in November 2013, the final hearing did not conclude until August 26, 2015. In addition to the deadline for conducting a trial noted earlier, § 12-15-320(a) also requires that “[t]he trial court judge shall enter a final order within 30 days of the completion of the trial.” On September 25, 2015, DHR filed a motion requesting, that the juvenile court enter a final judgment. On October-7, 2015, the guardian ad litem filed a recommendation that the juvenile court terminate the parental rights of both the mother and the father.