Bell v. City of Lake Charles
[…] However, we note that the stated purpose of the personnel manual is to “serve[ ] as a reference for employ*204ees and a working guide for supervisory and. management personnel in day-to-day administration of City employee programs.” Thus, we find that the provisions from the contract and the personnel manual are not law.

Although the subject provisions, by themselves, are not law, we find that they do support the City’s allegation that Bell ■violated the provisions of La.R.S. 33:2500(A), which provides:

121 The tenure of persons who have been regularly and permanently inducted into positions of the classified servieé shall be during good behavior. However, the appointing authority may remove any employee from the service, or take such disciplinary actions as the circumstances warrant in the manner provided below for any one of the following reasons:
(1) Unwillingness or failure to perform the duties of his position in a satisfactory manner.
(2) The deliberate omission of any act that it was his duty to perform.
(3) The commission or omission of any act to the prejudice of the departmental service or contrary to the public interest or policy.
(4) Insubordination.
(5) Conduct of a discourteous or wantonly offensive nature toward the public, any municipal officer or employee; and, any dishonest, disgraceful, or immoral conduct.
(6) Drinking vinous or spirituous liquors while on duty or reporting for duty while under the influence of liquor.
(7) The use of intoxicating liquors, or habit forming drug, liquid, or preparation to an extent which precludes the employee from performing the duties of his position in a safe or satisfactory maimer. , . .
(8) The conviction of a .felony.