FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Mr. |7Freeman ultimately seeks to have the final spousal support award terminated and have the trial court calculate a new award of child support.
The party seeking the modification of support, in this case, Mr. Freeman, carries the burden of proof that a modification is warranted. Vincent, 95 So.3d at 1162. The applicable burden of proof is governed by La. R.S. 9:311(A)(1), which provides that “[a]n award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties- between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award.” The moving party must show either a change in the obligee’s needs or the obligor’s ability to pay. Vincent, 95 So.3d at 1162.
At the trial of this matter, Mr.